Privacy Policy

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is enforceable from 25 May 2018, provides new rights to individuals and requires organisations to provide information about their processing in a clear and transparent way. We have published this updated Privacy Statement to take into account new requirements and to explain how we collect, store and use personal data. When we refer to “we”, “us” or “our” in this Statement we mean Eating Better.

Who we are

Eating Better is a broad alliance working together to help people move towards eating less meat and dairy foods and more food that’s better for us and the planet, as part of the vital task of creating sustainable food and farming systems. This Privacy Statement applies to personal data collected by Eating Better. As a Data Controller, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters and subscribers. We endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (amended) and other relevant legislation.

How we collect your personal data

Eating Better does not require you to provide any personal information to use our website. We only collect personal data when you subscribe to our email newsletter or when you contact us via the submission form on our site. Details of both activities are covered below.

The types of personal data we collect

The personal data we routinely collect includes:

Full name

Email address

We do not collect any special categories of personal data, as defined under the GDPR. Our products and services are not aimed at children.

The Eating Better mailing list

Eating Better does not allow access to our emailing list nor will we pass on personal information to third parties unless required by law.

On the Eating Better website you can find our newsletter signup form where we invite you to opt-in and give your consent to receive our newsletter. This form only collects your full name and your email address. We provide an unsubscribe link in all email messages that we send out and users can unsubscribe at any time using this link. 

Eating Better currently use an external mailing list provider, MailChimp, to manage our email based newsletter.

MailChimp complies with the U.S.–E.U. and U.S.–Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, which is overseen by the U.S. Department of Commerce and covers the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries. 

MailChimp has TRUSTe's Privacy Seal, which means their privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements, including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your Personal Information.

Mailchimp are notified as a "data controller" in respect of personal data about their  UK clients whom they collect personal data from in accordance with their Privacy Policy. Under UK law, they are a "data controller" in respect of the personal data about their UK Members but not in respect of personal data about people on their members Distribution Lists (where they act as a "data processor"). They are notified with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller in accordance with their Privacy Policy and their Registration Number is Z1907965.

You can view the MailChimp privacy policy here.

Contact Form

Eating Better collects queries via the contact form on the Eating Better website. These queries require you to provide a name and an email address we can reply to. In accordance with our legitimate interest, we need process this personal data to reply to queries from individuals who contact us. The queries are forwarded to info@eating-better.org and replied to and/or deleted, no personal data is stored.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.eating-better.org we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns in order to enable us to learn more about how our site is used and to help us improve the site. We process technical information about your use of the website in accordance with our legitimate interest to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner.

Information about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google do not associate this IP address with any other Google service and information about specific IP addresses is not availble to Eating Better via the Google Analytics service. It is possible to opt out of Google Analytics entirely using browser plugins provided by Google and third parties.

By default Google Analytics and the ShareThis service we use for social bookmarking set cookies. There is more information on how these cookies are used on our use of cookies page but we do not require you to allow cookies to be set and we won't nag you if they are turned off.

We do not retain server logs for this website, however you should be aware that information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be retained by your ISP, the hosting provider and any third party that has access to your internet traffic.

Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on Our Use of Cookies page.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have a number of rights under data protection law, which have been strengthened under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Access: You have the right to access the personal data we may hold about you and the purposes for which we are using it. We may ask for proof of your identity. On receipt of such a request we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, at most within one calendar month.

Rectification: You have the right to request that we amend any personal data which is incorrect or requires updating.

Erasure: You have the right to request that we delete any personal information pertaining to you. We will assess any deletion request on a case by case basis and will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, at most within one calendar month. If you have authored any content on the DPN and would like this to be deleted, please let us know.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please emails us at info@eating-better.org.

If you are concerned about the manner in which we have collected and used your personal data, please contact us using the contact details above – we will do our best to help. If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy or introduce any services that require users to provide more information we will post the changes on this page.