Privacy Policy

Eating Better does not require you to provide any personal information to use our website. If you want to keep in touch via our newsletter then we require an email address details of which are covered below.

We use the Google Analytics service in order to enable us to learn more about how our site is used and to help us improve the site. Information about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google do not associate this IP address with any other Google service and information about specific IP addresses is not availble to Eating Better via the Google Analytics service. It is possible to opt out of Google Analytics entirely using browser plugins provided by Google and third parties.

By default Google Analytics and the ShareThis service we use for social bookmarking set cookies. There is more information on how these cookies are used on our use of cookies page but we do not require you to allow cookies to be set and we won't nag you if they are turned off.

We do not retain server logs for this website, however you should be aware that information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be retained by your ISP, the hosting provider and any third party that has access to your internet traffic.

Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy or introduce any services that require users to provide more information we will post the changes on this page.

The Eating Better mailing list

Eating Better does not allow access to our emailing list nor will we pass on personal information to third parties unless required by law.

We provide an unsubscribe link in all email messages that we send out and users can unsubscribe at any time using this link. 

Eating Better currently use an external mailing list provider, MailChimp, to manage our email based newsletter.

MailChimp complies with the U.S.–E.U. and U.S.–Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, which is overseen by the U.S. Department of Commerce and covers the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries. 

MailChimp has TRUSTe's Privacy Seal, which means their privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements, including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your Personal Information.

Mailchimp are notified as a "data controller" in respect of personal data about their  UK clients whom they collect personal data from in accordance with their Privacy Policy. Under UK law, they are a "data controller" in respect of the personal data about their UK Members but not in respect of personal data about people on their members Distribution Lists (where they act as a "data processor"). They are notified with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller in accordance with their Privacy Policy and their Registration Number is Z1907965.

You can view the MailChimp privacy policy here.